How to legalize my documents to apply for Residency in Nicaragua.

One of the most complicated parts of completing a Residency application is how to legalize the documentation required. Basically any applicant must bring to Nicaragua in originals: a) Birth Certificate. b) Police Record Certificate (usually is a simple letter saying the applicant doesn´t has any criminal record in his/her city), (for a US citizen INTERPOL doesn’t provide information, so it must be obtained from the local police). - c) Health Certificate, which is a letter (on letterhead) from a doctor explaining the applicant is in good health and doesn´t have any contagious diseases.

When the applicant is retired must bring the pension letter or document proving the income. Bank statements showing saving are not accepted by the Nicaraguan government for retirees. If is an Rentier or person with a private income, produced by investments in stocks, annuity, patents, copyrights, brand loyalty, real estate (land), interest or profits and so on; the statement must be issued by the company which handles this investment and pays the revenues.

To be legal in Nicaragua and accepted by the Nicaraguan Government, any document must be Apostilled (legalized by a State authority according the Hague Convention for public documents). I invite everybody to read about it in: www.nicaliving.com/node/21204. This article is a comprehensive list of the countries part of the Hague Convention. The easy way to find where to get Apostille for your documents is to use Google, just write: Apostille in …. The name of the city or state, for example: Apostille in New York; and Google will give you several links to check.

Because Canada is not part of The Hague Convention for public documents, documents can be authenticated at the Department of Foreign Affairs and International Trade and them at the Canadian Consulate in Managua. For Retirees the authentication at the Canadian Consulate in Managua is free of charge.

For further information of the Nicaraguan law for Retired or Rentier People please check: www.nicaliving.com/node/15617 - this link has been updated and has more than ten thousand of visits.-

*** Please be aware this is an informative article, not a manual to follow, the applicant must ask a professional with experience in this area or topic.

Best Regards,

Paul Tiffer

Nicaraguan Attorney at law

ptiffer@cablenet.com.ni

Comment viewing options

Select your preferred way to display the comments and click "Save settings" to activate your changes.

Eight years and one week

I just check my account and I have been part of NL since eight years and one week!

That is why I updated some articles recently and create this new one; especially after the new rules for publics documents - Hague Conventions - and I also include a clarification note:

*** Please be aware this is an informative article, not a manual to follow, the applicant must ask a professional with experience in this area or topic.***

I guess is not necessary to explain why, just I would like to say "every case is totally different of any other" and sometimes a new Immigration agent can apply the law in a different way of some other.

Good luck

Paul Tiffer